[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook:  Sent on Behalf of

Posted on 2016-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
Hi All,

We recently had a PA start at the company and she needs to access several directors mailboxes and send email from them with the "on behalf of" message.

Any idea how i can do this via the server (Exchange 2010)?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 41760213
Hi,

You'll need to grant the send as Permission and Full Access Permission from the Exchange Management Console:

Open EMC ( Exchange Management Console ), then expand Microsoft Exchange / Recipient Configuration / Mailbox.

Then right click on the Directors mailbox that you want to grant access to and select 'Manage Send As Permissions'.  Add the PA into the list.  
Then right click on the Directors mailbox that you want to grant access to and select 'Manage Full Access Permissions'.  Add the PA into the list.

When you've done the Manage Full Access Permissions the Directors Mailbox should propagate down to the PA's Outlook after a little while.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 41760231
Send on Behalf permissions are set in a different location than has been recommended. Setting Send As permission will cause the user to be able to send messages with the From: field showing as the actual user (IE: Lou wants to send messages as Bob. Send As permission will cause messages he sends as Bob to show as being from Bob. Send on behalf will show as From: Lou (On behalf of Bob))

Send on behalf permissions are set in the Delivery Options section of the Mailflow Settings tab for the user's mailbox that needs to have the permission set (Bob in the above example).

http://www.shudnow.net/2007/08/12/send-on-behalf-and-send-as/ has specifics and more details.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 41760257
Yes Adam is correct here, the method I suggested would Send from the Directors Mailbox and not be displayed as 'Sent on the behalf of'. Thanks Adam :).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 41760299
Great thanks.
0