[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows software question

Posted on 2016-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-21
Is there anyway to load window software without admin rights.  Like a powershell script --noadmin switch?
Thanks
Eric
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Donaldson
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41760232
Not that I have seen. That would totally defeat proper security
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 41760246
Perhaps you could let us know what it is your are trying to achieve.
Are you managing a domain and want an easy way to approve the installation of new software for your users?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 41760252
Nope. If you're looking for a way to install software without having to write a login script that has Admin credentials in it, though, you can utilize group policy to deploy a scheduled task that can install the software with securely stored admin credentials (login scripts aren't the best way to deploy software, anyway).

If you have an MSI file to install the software, though, you can just deploy it with the Software Installation features of group policy.

Outside of those options, though, you have to utilize third party solutions (or SCCM) to install software when you don't have admin credentials on the local workstations.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41760536
I don't understand your question. A program unless told differently will run in the security context of the user. Some programs i.e. those that make system wide changes in the O/S require an additional administrator token. Most programs do not require the /runasadministrator option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Donaldson
ID: 41764658
Thanks
0