Solved

index  - last use and update

Posted on 2016-08-17
8
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
Hi experts

Please, give me T-SQL
1. Get the last index update date (insert, update, delete)
2. Get the last date of use of the index

What I wish is to determine which indexes are not used to remove
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Máté Farkas earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There is a built-in report in SQL Server Management Studio for this purpose:
Right click on your database >>> Report >>> Standard reports >>> Index Usage Statistics

In this report you can all the information you requested.

You can access these data with the following DMVs:
SELECT * FROM sys.dm_index_usage_stats
SELECT * FROM sys.dm_db_index_operational_stats (NULL, NULL, NULL, NULL)    

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
Comment Utility
the day yesterday was reviewing the url that an expert put it, because they have erased? it could re-post?
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
Comment Utility
The links provided were interesting, I need them.

I think if the expert does not put comments, should not eliminate, the expert should add any comments by the link.

Based on your experience, you definitely have the best articles I could find.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
Another blind link comment deleted.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
Enrique, the links provided refers to the two DMV in Máté's comment.
I guess you know how to use a search engine to get more information about those DMV :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:enrique_aeo
Comment Utility
0