Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell PV MD3200i, cannot ping the second MGMT interface

Posted on 2016-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
So Im at my wits end here.. this san has two management interface.. both are configured to be on the same subnet.. actually 1 ip apart.  192.168.55.4 and 192.168.55.5.  I can ping .5, but not .4

The patch cables have been tested good, the config in MDSM shows good.. the switch ports config for both ports are identical.  I've tried pinging .4 from two other subnets including VLAN 1... no dice.  What could give here?
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Hart
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 41761043
Try to TELNET into the "missing" port.
Does it show up for an arp -a ?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 41761071
No to the telnet, arp-a yes.  Also verified there is a route to it using the correct interface.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 41761314
I set the mgmt interface to DHCP and according to my DHCP server it has not pulled an IP yet.  Starting to wonder if my controller is bad.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41761811
or that i/f has pulled a different IP address than the one you were expecting?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 41762559
I thought that.. but I even set it to DHCP and no ip was pulled :(
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 41765931
Pull, pause for a minute, and reseat the controller.

Make sure there are good backups before doing so.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 41766045
I reverted that mgmt interface to dhcp.  Pulled it, counted to like 60 or something, then reseated and it pulled an address via DHCP.  woot.
0