Solved

Read and load File names and date modified into a table from a FOLDER

Posted on 2016-08-17
7
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
In access vba  - I would like to go to a specific folder (No sub folders) and grab a list of file names and their date modified and date created and put them in a table in 3 columns - [Filename] [DateMod] [DateCreate]  -  any ideas?
I use  
       string = Dir(path & "*.*", vbnormal)
to get filenames all the time but how do u get the dates and other attributes and load them in a table?
0
Comment
Question by:Grizbear51
7 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 41760316
I just have a moment, but you can easily do this with the File System Object.
If you set a Reference to the VB Scripting Object ... you will have full intellisense.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 500 total points
ID: 41760391
FilesystemObject as @mx said is your friend


Dim fs As Object
Dim myfile As Object
Dim myfolder As Object
dim mystring as string
Set fs = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
mystring  = "SomeValidPathToAfolder"
Set myfolder = fs.GetFolder(mystring))
For Each myfile In myfolder.Files
    Msgbox myfile.Path
    msgbox myfile.Name
    msgbox myfile.datecreated
    msgbox Myfile.DateLastModified
Next myfile

replace the msgbox's with good recordset code and you are there.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 41760416
Of course, you would add rows into your table instead of msgbox
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75
ID: 41760423
Nick already mentioned that "replace the msgbox's with good recordset code and you are there."

:-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Grizbear51
ID: 41761586
great code got it working perfectly thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 41761603
Excellent!
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 41761776
"as @mx said "
!
0