Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

classnotfoundexception

Posted on 2016-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
I am trying to download some files from a state website but I get a java error that says "classnotfoundexception". I tried adding the url to the exception in the java console and tried multiple browsers. What does this mean?
0
Comment
Question by:InSearchOf
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Donna earned 1000 total points
ID: 41760553
actually, usually it means there's a typo somewhere...that's the most common cause. it's likely a code error on the site...unless you can find another link, you may never get it.

ClassNotFound exception(error) ...means just what it says. It can't find the class file. Could the path, the filename...who knows...

Do you have a link?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 1000 total points
ID: 41762256
check the whether   java or class in the path ..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 41772119
OK. Thanks
0