Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to download Microsoft/Windows updates to newly installed Win7 notebook?

Posted on 2016-08-17
14
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
We have a Dell Precision M4800 that has been wiped for reuse.  Windows 7 has been reload, now we are having MUCH difficulties getting Microsoft/Windows updates to download.  I have tried to get the updates from our server as well as online...neither is working. Does anyone have a solution for this?

Thanks, Donna
0
Comment
Question by:sysladyd
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jmac44
ID: 41760288
Have you installed the NIC drivers? is it connected to your network or internet?
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41760289
If you have started with Windows 7 SP1, try the April 2016 Convenience roll up for starters.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/kb/3125574
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 41760292
HI,

Download and install the Windows Update Troubleshooter.  It's a good place to start:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/instantanswers/512a5183-ffab-40c5-8a68-021e32467565/windows-update-troubleshooter

Check to see if the ISO you used was SP1 (most are).  If not, download it manually.

Also, download and install the latest version of Windows Installer:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/kb/942288
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41760306
hi Donna,
what kind of errors are you getting when trying to get the updates? Is the laptop connected to Internet? Can you browse internet from it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysladyd
ID: 41760313
Thank you all for your answers, great places to start...tomorrow.  Yes, I installed the NIC drivers first and we can connect to the Internet.  If these solutions don't work, I'll be back.  Thanks, again!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41760320
Just give us exact error messages and codes if the problem remains.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jmac44
ID: 41760339
One other thing you might check - if the OS install has been longer than 30 days and you haven't activated it, it won't let you download updates.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41760356
Get the updates on the pc with wsus offline updater .  After the first initial round of updates and reboot, your pc will be able to download and install updates the conventional way.

ref link: http://download.wsusoffline.net/
tutorial: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aXAOvbNJYyE
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ecarbone
ID: 41760367
This is a common issue with windows 7 reloads. Thankfully as John mentioned, Microsoft (finally) released a rollup. Just install that to start.

You may also need to follow David's instructions to kick-start the install.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 41760601
here's what i do to speed up things :
First always make sure you have at SP1 installed. That is required
then i install IE11
Install the newer version of the Windows Update Agent:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104
ThenInstall the following patch: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810
1
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41760830
Nobus has it.  Prepare to be patient for the updates.  I set a machine checking for updates at 3pm and it finally had a list of updates to approve at about 2 am.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sysladyd
ID: 41765764
It took a while, but this worked.  Thanks for the solution.  And, thanks to everyone who present a solution!  Donna
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41766398
and tx for the feedback, Donna
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysladyd
ID: 41767909
You are most welcome!
0