Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Numbering Only Even Pages - Consecutively -  in Word 2013

Posted on 2016-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
I had this question after viewing Page number consecutively only to odd pages.

I found a related question on this topic but when I try the accepted solution:  { = ({ PAGE } + 1)/2 }
 I get numbering that goes 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5, etc.  instead of 1,2,3,4.

Another suggested solution on that page and also on another website suggested this solution:  {=MOD({PAGE},2) \# "{=INT({PAGE}/2)+1};;"}

When I tried this and I switch back from field code view it just disappears and I get no numbering, no syntax error, its just blank.  Can anyone help with this?

Thanks!
Amy
0
Comment
Question by:amy_goe
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41760363
This should do the job:

{ = {Page} /2}

Remember to set Different Odd and even pages and to put the field code into the header or footer.
1
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41760448
@GrahamSkan
ooooolala
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amy_goe
ID: 41760466
Perfect!!  Thank you!
0