[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SMTP Server on Window 10

Posted on 2016-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
6,752 Views
Last Modified: 2017-08-01
Is it possible to setup SMTP server on Window 10 ? Any alternative solution if not ?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1200 total points
ID: 41760625
It is possible to setup a SMTP server in your Windows 10 but it is rare that you can get the SMTP server usable.

SMTP Server Setup Procedure

1.Open up the Control Panel and click "Programs," or "Programs and Features" if you're in the Classic view.

2.Click "Turn Windows Features On or Off," which is located in the left pane if you're in Classic view. Click "Allow" if you get any security warnings.

3.Expand "Internet Information Services" and make sure that the "SMTP Server" is installed. If not, check the box next to it and restart as necessary.

4.Press the Windows key and "R" to open the Run menu. Type "inetmgr" and press "Enter" to open the IIS Manager.

5.Right-click the "Default SMTP Virtual Server" and select "New," then "Virtual Server."

6.Provide your SMTP settings within the New Virtual Server Wizard to configure the server.

7.Configure your email clients -- like Outlook Express or Thunderbird -- to use the new SMTP server. Email clients will route to your SMTP server, and your server will route that mail to external addresses.

Source: https://www.quora.com/How-do-I-make-my-PC-an-SMTP-server-The-system-is-running-on-windows-10-I-have-been-trying-ways-to-make-my-PC-an-SMTP-server-to-host-outgoing-emails
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:matrix8086
matrix8086 earned 800 total points
ID: 41760626
You can activate SMTP service which allows applications running on the host to send mail messages through it, to mail addresses (to mail servers).

If you want a mail server application which should take care of users, groups, SPAM, etc. you have to buy and install a mail server application (search on google), but there is no free or open source application for Windows.

If you need a mail server application with no costs, you must switch to Linux

Best regards
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41760631
Why it is not usable?

Unless your ISP allow you to send emails from a SMTP server within your network, the port for outgoing mail will be blocked by default.

Unless you have static real IP address from your ISP and you have pay your ISP for a one time fee for a Reverse DNS setup.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41760737
Thx
0