Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Import all mails in PST files to Exchange cloud mailbox

Posted on 2016-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-21
Any idea how to export all mails in pst file into a user mailbox in cloud ?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ecarbone
ID: 41760432
when you say "mailbox in the cloud" - is this a hosted Exchange account? Office 365 email? something else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41760436
Yes, Office 365.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 41760460
If you want to import mail from a PST file into Office 365, all you need to do is create an Outlook profile that connects to Office 365, then run Outlook's Import from a file wizard (file > Open & Export >  Import/export) and make sure the import goes into the user's Office 365 inbox. This will populate the local .OST file with the email from the PST file, then sync that data to Office 365 automatically. Note that the sync process will take a pretty long time to complete.

Alternatively, there is a PST import tool in Exchange online available in the Migration tool. It's just really really really difficult to use at the moment, and involves work with Onedrive and a bunch of other stuff.

With all that said, if you are trying to move mail from an Exchange server to Office 365, it's possible to migrate the mail there directly using the mail migration features that are built into Office 365.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41764680
thx
0