Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSS - Target a field

Posted on 2016-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
I have a form with many fields. All the drop down fields use the same css class called .FormsDDMenu. Can I target one of those drop down menus by name and alter the css applied to it? I specifically want to make the background a different color and the border 1 pixel thicker.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:GileadIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 1000 total points
ID: 41760464
Yes. You can use the attribute selector.
input[name=targeted_name] { color: #123456; }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Prasadh Baapaat
Prasadh Baapaat earned 1000 total points
ID: 41760890
Hello,
I answered a similar question ... going thru it will hep you.

Similar Question answered
0