?
Solved

failover for second line

Posted on 2016-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
What type of devices exist for a line failure.  If we have a fiber line and then want to ensure backup with a cable line, what is the intermediary device that we would have that would cut over to the backup in the event of a primary line failure?  Any direction or experience appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41760461
Dual WAN routers if I understand your question.  There are plenty to choose from.  
Personally, I like Untangle.  The Dual WAN part is not free, but it offers many services for free and optional paid enhancements.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdlinnett earned 1000 total points
ID: 41760672
How large is your business in term of users / traffic?

At the entry level, Draytek and Zyxel provide routers that support dual-WAN.

At the SMB / Enterprise level, most hardware Firewalls will support dual-WAN, not only in terms of switch-over, but also in terms of policy-based routing (send all VoIP data out on WAN A, receive HTTP traffic on WAN B).

The benefit of going for something like Untangle or (my personal preference), a Firewall like a WatchGuard, is the unified threat management subscription services which help protect your business and your users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 41761931
the network may be up to 150 users
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 41761932
kids will be on the network
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41762228
As kids will be on the network, do you have anything in place currently to provide Gateway Antivirus / Web Content Filtering?

It sounds like you're creating a new network, is that correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 41762345
Yes.  I will be using opendns
0