Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sort pivot table column results

Posted on 2016-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-28
I need to be able to sort the pivot table not by the sellers name but in the sumof Revenue column

Capture.PNG
I also need to display the table in  Month order, the query is sorted but when I put it in to the pivot it seems to loose the sort order for both month(Asc) and Revenue(desc).  How do switch off this or reset the actual pivot table to sort correctly.

I have attached the file for example of my xls.

Please look at the Pivot 2 tab.
Sales-Data.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Karen Schaefer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 41760594
It looks like your Month column is not formatted as a date and so your Pivot table is sorting those columns alphabetically instead of chronologically in date order. If you have the actual date information available, you can then group by Month by changing the settings from the row's drop-down menu.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41760805
I would propose to apply a custom format of mmmm, yyyy to your raw data and then do your pivot table.  Then  you can try the More sort options, More options to set the order to months, like the screen capture (First Key sort order).

Right now your month column is text, as Serena correctly pointed out.
EE_PivotSort.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 41761032
ok I got the month sort order to work, How do I get the Sales revenue columns to sort each column in desc order within the pivot table?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
xtermie earned 2000 total points
ID: 41762087
click in a cell of the sales revenue column for the month and then click the Sort button
A window like the one attached will appear, and you can make your selection there
Repeat for each month.
That should do what you want
EE_PivotSort2.PNG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 41774204
t6hanks
0