Solved

How to remove X close sign and minimize sign in Windows 7 remote desktop windows?

Posted on 2016-08-17
7
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
How to remove X close sign and minimize sign in Windows 7 remote desktop windows? I want to remove that option to users.
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 100 total points
ID: 41760552
It's not possible with gpo or any settings from Microsoft, you can try with some third party tools to achieve your request.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin Voglar earned 400 total points
ID: 41760695
Hi.

Please check this Link. With this app you can keep users from closing a Word, Excel, Telnet or any Windows program.

http://peccatte.karefil.com/software/wintopmost/wintopmosteng.htm


Here is a similar discusion:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/26244203/Prevent-users-from-simply-X-ing-out-of-a-remote-desktop-session.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 41761262
Why are you trying to prevent users from closing the remote session?  Is it so that you can keep a program active?  If your users are using the remote server for a single application (or even just a few applications) why not simply use RemoteApp's instead of full fledged desktop sessions?

-saige-
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 41761660
What is RemoteApp?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 41761679
In a nutshell, a RemoteApp is a special teminal services session designed to make an application on the terminal server appear as if it is running on the local users computer.

RemoteApp programs are programs that are accessed remotely through Terminal Services and appear as if they are running on the end user's local computer. Instead of being presented to the user in the desktop of the remote terminal server, the RemoteApp program is integrated with the client's desktop, running in its own resizable window with its own entry in the taskbar. Users can run RemoteApp programs side-by-side with their local programs. If a user is running more than one RemoteApp program on the same terminal server, the RemoteApp programs will share the same Terminal Services session.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730673(v=ws.10).aspx
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733174(v=ws.11).aspx

-saige-
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 41764096
But my need is more a windows that stay in full screen where users can close or minimize it but only log off. This is a security requirement...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 41766300
Thanks
0