Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook to read hotmail emails

Posted on 2016-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
Hi All,

I would like to install MS Outlook on my laptop to read and reply emails from my hotmail account. My questions are
Is Outlook going to retrive all emails from my hotmail account including email subfolders? Or can I specfiy which emails to retreive such as new emails only?
Is a copy of my emails still be stored in hotmail? In case something happens to my machine?

Many Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jose11au
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 41760568
For Outlook 2010:

File / Info / Add Account / Put in your Hotmail login credentials / Click Next / Click Finish

For Outlook 2007:

Download and Install the Microsoft Outlook Hotmail Connector / Select Outlook Connector / Add a New Account
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41760576
Check this
https://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/accountsettings.htm

for relevant configuration
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41760677
Just setup outlook to use IMAP and not POP to connect to hotmail. With IMAP you get the full folder structure, while if you were to use POP you would only get the inbox.

Personally I'd rather recommend to use Thunderbird rather than Outlook. Thunderbird is the best Email client available, it is OpenSource and free. You don't lock yourself into a legacy m$ technology with it. It is also cross platform, you can get it for Linux, OSX etc.:

http://portableapps.com/download

http://portableapps.com/apps/internet/thunderbird_portable
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jose11au
ID: 41760733
Thanks so much guys.
0