[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem to setup

Posted on 2016-08-17
18
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
Hi,
I get
error-0818.png
when setting up

eclipse-inst-win64

on Win 7 machine. Why?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
18 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41760589
is Java installed and up to date?  the error points to a Java file
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41760591
Yes, I've already set up jdk-7u79.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 41760721
What is the OS version you have? is it x64 or x86?
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 41760723
Make sure you have 64 bit Java installed and set environment variable JAVA_HOME. You shouldn't have problems then
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41761917
This is 64-bit Win 7.

I create JAVA_HOME environment variable (then have rebooted the machine) to point to
C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.7.0_79

but have still got the same error.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41762218
Please open cmd.exe and post the result of the following

echo %JAVA_HOME%

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41762225
FYI
6t.png
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41762232
OK. That's good. Now finally prepend the following to your PATH variable

%JAVA_HOME%\bin;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41762237
I've appended such to PATH variable (have then also re-booted the machine) but the same problem persists!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41762246
You should PREpend it
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41762254
I PREPEND it (and have also re-booted the machine) but the problem still persists!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41762265
Can you please post the output of the following (hint: easier to learn how to copy and paste in cmd.exe)?

echo %PATH%

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41764834
Here is what I've got
6u.png6u.png
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 41764919
Ugh. That non-expansion in PATH is a bug ( http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_vista-windows_install/how-to-use-programfiles-in-the-path-environment/48b23109-9fbc-47c5-a5d1-465773f94704?page=1)

If all else fails (e.g. trying some suggestions at that link [i'd like to hope the '!' idea works]) then you might be forced to hardcode the value, which kind of defeats the object of JAVA_HOME :(
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41764948
How to hard-code the name? Thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41765156
C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.7.0_79\bin;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 41765162
Why would you use that outdated JDK though?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41766545
:)
0