Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-v Backup guest machine fail

Posted on 2016-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
Hi Guys,

im having some problems with Hyper-V backup.

Environment:
Host machine: Windows server 2012 R2  running BackupAssis.
2 Guest machines are running windows server 2012 R
we had Veeam backup installed on host before but we uninstalled as suggested by BackupAssist.

after uninstallation and hyper-v reboot, we still couldn't backup one of the guest machine through backup agent.
error message from backup agent on Hyper-v
event log on Hyper-vevent log on Hyper-vevent log on Hyper-vevent log on Hyper-v
i have ran "vssadmin list providers" and "vssadmin list writers" on guest machine on question:
vssadmin list providers (on guest machine EXCHANGE)vssadmin list writers (on guest machine EXCHANGE)
note that there are some writers' state are "Waiting for completion"
rebooting the guest machine didnt change the state, could this be the cause of the problem?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:manav08
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:LesterClayton
ID: 41760639
On the virtual machine EXCHANGE, can you please run the following commands from a command prompt:

Diskshadow /L c:\writers.txt
list writers
exit

Open in new window


Attach the results file (located at c:\writers.txt) to here, using the attach file feature.

I have seen the 0x8004230F error before, and generally it is because one of the writers is trying to back up something that it doesn't know how to access.  It's usually the System Writer
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 41760779
Did you try to re-register the dll to fix the VSS issue?

cd /d %windir%\system32
Net stop vss
Net stop swprv
regsvr32 ole32.dll
regsvr32 oleaut32.dll
regsvr32 vss_ps.dll
vssvc /register
regsvr32 /i swprv.dll
regsvr32 /i eventcls.dll
regsvr32 es.dll
regsvr32 stdprov.dll
regsvr32 vssui.dll
regsvr32 msxml.dll
regsvr32 msxml3.dll
regsvr32 msxml4.dll

Reboot and check writer status again.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:manav08
ID: 41761858
@LesterClayton

i have attached running result
writers.txt
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:manav08
ID: 41761863
@Iamthecreator

i havent tried re-register yet, but i have found some other suggestion as below? should i try the second one?

Windows XP ONLY

1.Open Command Prompt
2.Type: CD %WINDIR%\System32 and hit enter.
3.Run the following commands in order:
Net stop vss
Net stop swprv
regsvr32 ole32.dll
regsvr32 vss_ps.dll
Vssvc /Register
regsvr32 /i swprv.dll
regsvr32 /i eventcls.dll
regsvr32 es.dll
regsvr32 stdprov.dll
regsvr32 vssui.dll
regsvr32 msxml.dll
regsvr32 msxml3.dll
regsvr32 msxml4.dll ​

4.Reboot the computer.
 

Windows 7, Windows 8, Server 2008/R2, and Server 2012 ONLY

 

1.Open Command Prompt
2.Type: CD %WINDIR%\System32 and hit enter.
3.Run the following commands in order:
net stop "System Event Notification Service"
net stop "Background Intelligent Transfer Service"
net stop "COM+ Event System"
net stop "Microsoft Software Shadow Copy Provider"
net stop "Volume Shadow Copy"
cd /d %windir%\system32
net stop vss
net stop swprv
regsvr32 /s ATL.DLL
regsvr32 /s comsvcs.DLL
regsvr32 /s credui.DLL
regsvr32 /s CRYPTNET.DLL
regsvr32 /s CRYPTUI.DLL
regsvr32 /s dhcpqec.DLL
regsvr32 /s dssenh.DLL
regsvr32 /s eapqec.DLL
regsvr32 /s esscli.DLL
regsvr32 /s FastProx.DLL
regsvr32 /s FirewallAPI.DLL
regsvr32 /s kmsvc.DLL
regsvr32 /s lsmproxy.DLL
regsvr32 /s MSCTF.DLL
regsvr32 /s msi.DLL
regsvr32 /s msxml3.DLL
regsvr32 /s ncprov.DLL
regsvr32 /s ole32.DLL
regsvr32 /s OLEACC.DLL
regsvr32 /s OLEAUT32.DLL
regsvr32 /s PROPSYS.DLL
regsvr32 /s QAgent.DLL
regsvr32 /s qagentrt.DLL
regsvr32 /s QUtil.DLL
regsvr32 /s raschap.DLL
regsvr32 /s RASQEC.DLL
regsvr32 /s rastls.DLL
regsvr32 /s repdrvfs.DLL
regsvr32 /s RPCRT4.DLL
regsvr32 /s rsaenh.DLL
regsvr32 /s SHELL32.DLL
regsvr32 /s shsvcs.DLL
regsvr32 /s /i swprv.DLL
regsvr32 /s tschannel.DLL
regsvr32 /s USERENV.DLL
regsvr32 /s vss_ps.DLL
regsvr32 /s wbemcons.DLL
regsvr32 /s wbemcore.DLL
regsvr32 /s wbemess.DLL
regsvr32 /s wbemsvc.DLL
regsvr32 /s WINHTTP.DLL
regsvr32 /s WINTRUST.DLL
regsvr32 /s wmiprvsd.DLL
regsvr32 /s wmisvc.DLL
regsvr32 /s wmiutils.DLL
regsvr32 /s wuaueng.DLL
sfc /SCANFILE=%windir%\system32\catsrv.DLL
sfc /SCANFILE=%windir%\system32\catsrvut.DLL
sfc /SCANFILE=%windir%\system32\CLBCatQ.DLL
net start "COM+ Event System"

4.Reboot the computer.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
LesterClayton earned 2000 total points
ID: 41762033
I have looked at your writers.txt, thank you for posting it.

It hasn't given me any ideas to go by I'm afraid.  Have you tried using standard DISKSHADOW commands to try to create a backup?

Use these following commands:

diskshadow /l c:\backuptest.txt
set verbose on
set context volatile
add volume \\?\VolumeSystemReserved###### (replace with GUID from disk properties - this is the system partition)
add volume c:
Note: Add each drive letter or mount point
begin backup
create
 
<wait, verify results>
 
end backup
delete shadows all
 
If it fails it will provide valuable information regarding why it failed.  Please paste the results for us here (c:\backuptest.txt)  If the backup succeeds, then try to back it up using your backup software again.
 
Incidentally, can you also try to restart the "Volume Shadow Copy Requester Service" before attempting a backup.  I have had situations where this service apparently starts too early, and restarting it is required for me to be able to back up the VM correctly.  This is a rare situation though, and has only affected 1 of my VM's, and it wasn't Exchange at all - it was Oracle.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:manav08
ID: 41769776
@Iamthecreator

i have tried reregister dll but looks like problem still exist.

@LesterClayton

i have scheduled exchange server restart everyday right before scheduled backup and looks like backup can run successfully, actually i have restarted the exchange server many times since the backup started to fail, only start backup right after server restart can work. its weird but i probably will keep it as is now since the backup job can work, but if you have further suggestions, i would love to try.

Thank you guys!
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:manav08
ID: 41787075
End up with choosing another backup agent, working on guest machine level, all good now, thank you guys!
0