Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rebuilding indexes and maintaining statistics

Posted on 2016-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
I have a client who has a maintenance plan that runs an update statistics task straight after rebuilding indexes. I have read recently that rebuilding indexes will automatically update the statistics tables, which if true, will make the task of updating statistics superfluous and unnecessary. Can you confirm that this is true ?
0
Comment
Question by:Philip van Gass
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 41760734
Rebuilding indexes updates index statistics, not column statistics, so the process being followed isn't  redundant.
1
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 41760833
I can't agree with Paul. Rebuilding indexes will update statistics with FULL SCAN so by my point of view is redundant to update statistics after. Or even worse if the update statistics doesn't run with the FULL SCAN option.

Reorganizing indexes is a totally different story. After a REORG operation it's acceptable an UPDATE STATS operation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Philip van Gass
ID: 41760925
I have reviewed this topic and it looks like Vitor is right.
0