Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot find an option to edit or crop jpeg images in windows photo viewer in windows 7

Posted on 2016-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
26 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-17
cannot find an option to edit or crop jpeg images in windows photo viewer in windows 7
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41760732
Use some simple free program like Paint.Net instead:

http://www.getpaint.net/index.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Obaid ur Rehman
Obaid ur Rehman earned 1000 total points
ID: 41760740
Do you get "Edit" option if you right click on the file without opening with Windows Photo Viewer?
You can do basic editing using MS Paint.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41760906
If you have Microsoft office installed on the workstation, right-click the jpeg and open with microsoft office.  It has the editing and cropping options you want.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41802880
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- Kimputer (https:#a41760732)
-- Obaid ur Rehman (https:#a41760740)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

seth2740
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0