Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Load\install a registry patch when a domain user logs on

Posted on 2016-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-21
Is it possible to run\install a registry patch when a domain user logs on and if so how?
Server 2008 and the workstations are W7
0
Comment
Question by:andrew_2706
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41760806
In the Group Policy Management, add one for either Computer or User Configuration > Preferences > Windows Settings >Registry
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:saumik belel
ID: 41764202
There are two ways to assign Logon scripts. The first is done on the Profile tab of the user properties dialog in the Active Directory Users and Computers (ADUC). The second is done via Group Policy Objects (GPO).

*Setting up a Logon Script through Active Directory Users and Computers in Windows Server

      https://www.petri.com/setting-up-logon-script-through-active-directory-users-computers-windows-server-2008

*Setting up a Logon Script through GPO in Windows Server 2008
      
      https://www.petri.com/setting-up-logon-script-through-gpo-windows-server-2008

Kindly take a look at the above document, it will help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andrew_2706
ID: 41764851
Sorry for the delay Kimputer, pointed me in the right direction
0