Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vm deleted date

Posted on 2016-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-21
Developer called me asking me what happen to a server ? Some reason the vm was deleted from the inventory. I went to the data store to see whether I can find anything. I noticed there was the vm folder.
I clicked on to the vmx file to add to the inventory , but it was grayed out. I closed the datastore then tried to go into that the folder VM disappeared.

How do I find this vm deleted date or other evidence? it stumped me, never had this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41760837
Tasks and Events, will show who deleted it and when (DATE), but that will only show the last 1000 events, if the VM was deleted a while ago, you will have to search the SQL Task and Events tables, on the SQL server, or run a PowerCLI script to check and search Tasks and Events.

https://communities.vmware.com/thread/395643?start=0&tstart=0

http://www.simonlong.co.uk/blog/2009/12/10/need-more-vcenter-tasks-and-events/

https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2009075
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 1000 total points
ID: 41760872
Hi,

In your SQL DB you can get this information.

Just run a query in your SQL DB (with SQL Studio)

SELECT CREATE_TIME, USERNAME, VM_NAME, HOST_NAME, EVENT_TYPE FROM VCDB.DBO.VPX_EVENT WHERE EVENT_TYPE = ‘vim.event.VmRemovedEvent' AND VM_NAME = ‘VMNAME’

Open in new window


And if you remove the VM name, you can get all VMs that were deleted, date and with the name of the user.

Hope this can help
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 41764514
The SQL query helped me to identify the information.
0