Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unstable RDP session

Posted on 2016-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
I have a Windows 2012 RDS running in a VMware 5.5 environment.   I RDP to those servers to manage and install applications.  

For some reason, my RDP session to those servers disconnect and reconnect itself.  Sometime, the RDP session freezes for a few seconds and comes back.  

Is there some log I can check whether or not this is the setting of my RDS farm, the VMware infrastructure, the network.....
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1600 total points
ID: 41761076
Random disconnects are a little difficult to diagnose, since the logs you can read are not particularly useful. If you want to examine them, open the event viewer and go to the Applications And Services Logs > Microsoft > Windows
Then look through the available folders for RemoteDesktop and Terminal Services logs. They are separated into Administrative and Operational logs that will give you some detail, but probably not what you would need. A good idea may be to install wireshark and do a packet capture, or modify your TS Session host settings in group policy for the servers to decrease quality or something like that.

With the issue occurring on multiple servers, I would consider it most likely to be a problem with the ESX server or the network equipment connecting it to the network. Possibly a bad cable somewhere.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 41761210
Do you have the interface set to VMXNET3 and VMware Tools installed to support this virtual aware interface?
0