Solved

Reccomandation ( proofreading)

Posted on 2016-08-18
5
36 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
4. PROPOSED SOLUTION

AAA recommends the following approach in order to improve the overall system and user experience for the xxx team.  The project will be broken into the following seven phases:

4.1 Phase 1: Initial Optimization of Company PCs Infrastructure Assessment
(This phase is in Progress)

All the 8 computers will be thoroughly cleaned and securely protected. The computer cleanup will be scheduled with xxx employees to make sure that no disruption of work will affect the staff.  AAA will optimize, clean, and make sure that all three machines are patched and working at peak performance.  This will increase the company’s productivity and staff efficiency.  So far 5 out of the 8 computers have been completed. Next computer in the list that need attention are Joanne, Tracy and Dan’s computer.

Kelly’s old computer has been replaced with a new one. And two additional computer have been push cased and setup for new user like Brianna and DM Temp in the accounting. I highly recommend to completely format Jim’s computer after the QuickBooks project is completed, that computer has serious issues and the cleanup improved the situation but was not enough to fix all the issues. When a new computer is purchased should be purchased considering the business needs.

4.2 Phase 2: Infrastructure Assessment
 
AAAA will perform an onsite assessment of the xxxxx’ IT infrastructure network identifying and documenting every piece of equipment needed to run the business including hardware and software.  

4.3 Phase 3: Switch Upgrade
(This project will be handled by Jim xxxxx)

This Saturday August 20th 2016 Jim xxxx will purchase a new switch and install it.  When the new switch will be installed and more ports will be available, Jim will run a new cable from the switch to Ana station in which a new computer has been set up. Jim also will make sure to separate the Ethernet cables needed for the phone system from the Ethernet cables needed to run the computers network. This cleanup/switch upgrade must be done before the COX technical team install the new Router. In this way we will avoid confusion for the COX team and will avoid them to inadvertently bringing down part of your network


4.4 Phase 4: Internet Upgrade
(In Progress)

The Cox Technician is scheduled to come on site and upgrade your old equipment between 10:00am and 12:00am on Tuesday morning August 23rd. They will replace the old modem with a new Modem/Router/Firewall with Wi-Fi capability.  Switching from the current situation in which you have two separate boxes one for a modem and one for a Router to only one box that combine Modem/Router/Firewall should fix the dropping wireless signal that you have been experiencing lately. It will also greatly increase the speed of your internet performances. You will be upgrading your internet from 16Mbps to 200Mbps. This will allow the 23 devices in your organization to be connected simultaneously without experiencing any surfing buffering anymore. The COX team estimate 1 hour downtime for this project.

4.4 Phase 4: QuickBooks Upgrade and Backup to the Cloud
AAA recommend to purchase a new dedicated computer that meets the QuickBooks requirements to run simultaneously 5 users. This PC will be setup as a QuickBooks server and it will only and exclusively used to run QuickBooks. An on line backup to the QuickBooks server will be setup to guarantee a reliable QuickBooks Company file backup. This will guarantee a more reliable backup solution for critical accounting data.  

4.5 Phase 5: Migration of Company Files to the Cloud
All the company files currently stored in each separate computers will be combines in one central location for easy management.  A Private folder structure will be created and assigned permissions, so that only the accounting team can access it.  A Public folder structure will also be setup and assigned permissions to every member of the team.  This new configuration will protect the data in case of hardware failure. Most importantly, it will allow each member of the team to save and retrieve documents from anywhere in the world as long as they have an internet connection on their devices.

4.6 Phase 6: License and Network Documentation Organization
AAA will convert, upgrade or consolidate home users account to busieness account for easly management. Aaa will also create a record of all username and password log in per each computer, as well quickbooks and for any other vendors necessary to manage xxxx network environment.

 4.7 Phase 7: Proactive Maintenance
xxxxx will perform monthly proactive maintenance of the Office’s computers to keep all of the devices free of viruses, malware, up to date on all Windows and security patches, and running as smoothly and efficiently as possible.  The maintenance will be performed remotely. The next section will describe the maintenance in more detail.
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 41761312
Strongly suggest that you at least spell the subject title correctly.

recommendation     NOT Reccomandation  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41761359
Thank you Don for your advice. This is why I posted my text looking for someone to correct the grammar errors or eventually reorganizing the paragraphs if needed. I apologize my first language is Italian.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41762419
Some thoughts to consider
======================

AAA recommends the following approach to improve the overall system and user experience for the xxx team.  The project will be broken into the following seven phases:

 4.1 Phase 1: Initial Optimization of Company PCs Infrastructure Assessment
 (This phase is in Progress)

 All 8 computers will be thoroughly scanned for viruses and securely protected. The computer cleanup will be scheduled with xxx employees to make sure that no disruption of work will affect the staff.  AAA will optimize, clean, and make sure that all three machines are patched and working at peak performance.  This will increase the company’s productivity and staff efficiency.  So far work on 5 of the 8 computers has been completed. The next computers in the list that need attention are those for Joanne, Tracy and Dan.

 Kelly’s old computer has been replaced with a new one. And two additional computer have been purchased and setup for new users the same as Brianna and DM Temp in accounting. I highly recommend that we do a fresh install of Windows on Jim’s computer after the QuickBooks project is completed. That computer has serious issues and the cleanup improved the situation but was not enough to fix all the issues. When a new computer is considered, the purchased should take business needs into account.

 4.2 Phase 2: Infrastructure Assessment
 
 AAAA will perform an onsite assessment of the xxxxx network infrastructure identifying and documenting every piece of equipment needed to run the business including hardware and software.  

 4.3 Phase 3: Switch Upgrade
 (This project will be handled by Jim xxxxx)

 This Saturday August 20th 2016 Jim xxxx will purchase a new switch and install it.  When the new switch has been installed and more ports will become available, Jim will run a new cable from the switch to Ana station where a new computer has been set up. Jim also will make sure to separate the Ethernet cables needed for the phone system from the Ethernet cables needed to run the computers network. This switch upgrade must be done before the COX technical team install the new Router. In this way we will avoid confusion for the COX team and will avoid them inadvertently bringing down part of your network


 4.4 Phase 4: Internet Upgrade
 (In Progress)

 The Cox Technician is scheduled to come on site and upgrade your old equipment between 10:00am and 12:00am on Tuesday morning August 23rd. They will replace the old modem with a new Modem/Router/Firewall with Wi-Fi capability.  Switching from the current situation in which you have two separate boxes (one for modem and one for Router) to only one box that combines Modem, Router, and Firewall should fix the wireless signal issues that you have been experiencing lately. It will also greatly increase the speed of your internet performances. You will be upgrading your internet from 16Mbps to 200Mbps. This will allow the 23 devices in your organization to be connected simultaneously without experiencing any web surfing issues anymore. The COX team estimate 1 hour downtime for this project.

 4.4 Phase 4: QuickBooks Upgrade and Backup to the Cloud
 AAA recommend the purchase of a new dedicated computer that meets the QuickBooks requirements to run 5 users simultaneously. This PC will be setup as the QuickBooks server and it will be used exclusively to run QuickBooks. An on-line backup of the QuickBooks server will be setup to guarantee a reliable QuickBooks Company file backup. This will guarantee a more reliable backup solution for critical accounting data.  

 4.5 Phase 5: Migration of Company Files to the Cloud
 All the company files currently stored in each separate computers will be combined into one central location for easy management.  A Private folder structure will be created and assigned permissions, so that only the accounting team can access it.  A Public folder structure will also be setup and assigned permissions to every member of the team.  This new configuration will protect the data in case of hardware failure. Most importantly, it will allow each member of the team to save and retrieve documents from anywhere in the world as long as they have an internet connection on their devices.

 4.6 Phase 6: License and Network Documentation Organization
 AAA will convert, upgrade or consolidate home users accounts to business accounts for easy management. AAA will also create a record of all usernames and passwords for each computer as well as QuickBooks and any other vendors necessary to manage the xxxx network environment.

  4.7 Phase 7: Proactive Maintenance
 xxxxx will perform monthly proactive maintenance of the Office’s computers to keep all of the devices free of viruses, malware, ensure updated Windows and security patches, and running as smoothly and efficiently as possible.  The maintenance will be performed remotely. The next section will describe the maintenance in more detail.


===============

Very long recommendation and I have endeavoured to improve all sections. Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41762442
thank you so much John
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41762463
You are very welcome.

Some advice for your business here:

1. Never promise that a hosed computer full of viruses can be cleaned up. Frequently they cannot.

2. Use Windows 10 Pro 64-bit for new computers.

3. For Windows 7 computers, if you must reimage, use the April 2016 convenience roll up
https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/kb/3125574

4. 5 QuickBooks users on one PC networked may be excessively slow. Do set the stage for a small server here. In the interim, the new computer should have a large, fast PCIe-NVM-e SSD drive. These are expensive (maybe near $1,000 for a name brand commercial drive). You need the fastest possible drive for 5 users on one PC.

Good luck and best wishes.
0