Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wall mount rack -- recommendation ?

Posted on 2016-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-03
What wall mount rack make/model do you
recommend for the below equipment ?

 1. 48port patch panel
 2. 48port patch panel cable management (i.e. http://neatpatch.com)
 3. Cisco 48port POE switch
 4. rack mounted 5 minute UPS for switch
         --> do NOT know weight, might be TOO heavy for rack ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 500 total points
ID: 41761928
Chatsworth is my goto for wall mount racks. Just make sure it's deep enough for all your gear. Yes the ups might be too heavy.
http://www.chatsworth.com/products/wall-mount-systems/wall-mount-open-systems/
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41762283
Since each POE port can draw up to an additional 30 watts, you really need to check the POE devices to know what the power requirements may be and you may even need to add a secondary power supply to the Cisco.
Read this:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-3750-x-series-switches/white_paper_c11-663717.html

And, no matter what, please take the time to mark the remote ports and every cable in the patch panel!  Having to use a testing device to find a wire later is a real PITA.

Eaton makes extremely good UPS' and this guy looks like it will handle things (do your math from above first); but, at 55 pounds, you would want that wallmount attached to a sheet of plywood which was also screwed into the studs: https://www.cdw.com/shop/products/Eaton-9130-UPS-1500VA-1350W-120V-2U-Rack-Mount-Special-Price/1587110.aspx
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 500 total points
ID: 41762386
I would NOT put a rack mounted UPS in a wall mounted rack, especially if you are using full depth switches. It;s not just the load capacity of the rack, its the load capacity of the wall and the fixings, the deeper the rack the bigger the lever...

and I have seen the aftermath of somebody putting a UPS on top of a wall mounted comms cabinet, it pulled the fixings out of the wall and ripped the network cables out, not a pretty sight, and very expensive to remediate, had to recable...

I would either use a floor standing rack (doesn't have to be full height), or have the UPS external to the rack
0