Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to update Sophos

Posted on 2016-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-17
Hi,

I have a SBS2011 running Pure Message and the defintions are way out of date but I cannot find where i would update the license or force some sort of update, anybody got any ideas about this one? Here is the details about the product.

Server group name: PureMessage Server Group
Database: Microsoft SQL Server 2005 (9.00.5000.00) SP4 Express Edition

Server: SBS2011
           PureMessage version:3.1.0.0
           Product release status:Full
           Threat detection engine:3.22.0
           Threat detection data:4.68G
           Threat detection identities:1
           Threat detection identity files:vdl.dat
           Total detectable threats:2782787
           Spam detection engine version:2.7.2
           Spam detection data version:2014.5.19.133625
           Operating system:6.1.7601 (Service Pack 1)
           Processor:Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X3430 @ 2.40GHz
           Processor description:GenuineIntel Intel64 Family 6 Model 30 Stepping 5
           Number of processors:4
           Address width:64
           Physical memory(Free/Available):19811820/33544408 KB
           Virtual memory(Free/Available):4391904/41734556 KB
           Microsoft Exchange version:14.1
           Microsoft IIS version:7.5
           System default language:2057
           User default language:2057

Thanks
SycamoreIT
0
Comment
Question by:SycamoreIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Silva earned 2000 total points
ID: 41761217
Pure Message has a management console running somewhere, maybe on the exchange server.... Look on the servers desktop for a shortcut, or in Programs.

If it is not updating signatures, you need to renew the license, and maybe even update the product.

You can sign up here for community help docs...   https://community.sophos.com/products/puremessage/
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41802881
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: scott_silva (https:#a41761217)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

seth2740
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0