Solved

Cannot connect to Domain Controller

Posted on 2016-08-18
4
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-04
I setup and configured a new dc at one of my companies locations. Between Office1 and Office2 (new dc),  we have a site-to-site vpn tunnel. I can ping devices at Office1 from Office2 just fine but I can't ping the virtual host which is where the new dc lives. From the new dc I can ping other dc's on my network just fine but I can't ping the new dc from the other dc's. There are other servers at Office2 that I can ping and remote into from Office1 but for some reason I can't ping or remote into the virtual host. To get to the virtual host I have to remote into a different server in Office2 then remote into the virtual host.
0
Comment
Question by:daise703
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
-MAS earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
Ensure firewall is not enabled in your new DC.
Attached screenshot for your reference click on " Turn Windows Firewall on or off" .


Thanks
MAS
windows-server-2012-enable-disable-f.jpg
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Agree, it's probably Windows firewall as some of the default policies only allow local subnet access.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
Soryy if this sounds too obvious but have seen it too many timed - is IP comms working at all, e.g. default gateway points elsewhere or you have the wrong subnet mask or second nic with an ip from the other site.

Check routing table with route print from cmd and tracer or pathping with ip of other site to see where it stops.

Where does your site vpn come in - from a server or same router as internet. If your default gateway points out to a local Internet connection you might need a static route on there too your other site via the vpn device.

Steve
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daise703
Comment Utility
The issue was the Kaspersky firewall. Thanks guys for your help.
0