Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 move Public Folders to new Exchange Server

Posted on 2016-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
I need to move Public Folders from one Exchange 2013 server to another Exchange 2013 server - without the servers being in contact with each other.

I recently changed from a .local to a .org internal domain.  Pretty much everything that could go wrong, did go wrong.  I could never get the Exchange Servers to communicate.  Therefore I had to export all the user mailboxes to pst's & import them in the new server.  That method is not possible with Public Folders.  I can no longer access the old Exchange Server with Outlook, despite isolating the old domain.  Therefore I cannot log on as a user and export the Public Folders from within Outlook.  I may still try to fix the Outlook connection problem, which I suspect is SSL certificate related, but my most pressing need is to export/import the Public Folders.

I have tried various methods and have gotten errors with every attempt.  What is the best method to move the Public Folders?  I'm fairly certain I've tried them all, but want to know what is the best way (assuming the two Exchange Servers will NEVER communicate directly)?  I will use that method and work my way through the errors, hopefully with the community's help.
0
Comment
Question by:sksaathoff
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 41761956
I've had great success using migrationwiz for public folders but If outlook can't connect to the old server I don't think anything external will either...
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 2000 total points
ID: 41762445
Your first task it get Outlook to connect to the "old" Exchange server.

Once you can connect, you can manually copy PF content to a .pst file, which you can connect to Outlook connected to the "new" Exchange server, this will be a migration in the loosest sense of the word, original posting times etc will be lost...

Although there are applications that can extract the contents of user mailboxes from an Exchange database, I do not know of any that can extract public folders from and Exchange 2013 database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sksaathoff
ID: 41763647
I think getting Outlook to connect is the best way, but I'm having difficulty with that as well.  I've posted a separate question regarding that here:  https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28964158/Outlook-connectivity-to-Exchange-2013-on-local-domain.html?anchor=a41761547#a41761547
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sksaathoff
ID: 41763728
I was able to do as suggested after solving my Outlook connectivity issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobluis
ID: 41764930
Wondering to know how did you proceed.
0