Solved

Can logs in C:\inetpub\logs\LogFiles\W3SVC1 be deleted

Posted on 2016-08-18
11
2,117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
Hi,

Im currently clearing space on the C Drive of our SBS2011 box and noticed there is a log file which is about 4gb in size in the above folder, can I delete this?

Ta
SycamoreIT
0
Comment
Question by:SycamoreIT
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SycamoreIT
ID: 41761169
Just to confirm, its just one log file which is very large. When I tried to rename it, I got an error stating it was in use by the system so I guess I need to stop a server before I can rename/delete or move the file?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 250 total points
ID: 41761570
Hi,

those logs are from exchange and are mainly for troubleshooting or viewing security stuff.
I usually delete them, if I get into problem with space, since they take some 30Gb on my server, in time period of 2 months.

I would change logging direction for IIS, then restart IIS, for changes to take affect, and then you could delete those files (or backup and open that log  to see what is going on).

PS: If you have WSUS then maybe there are information regarding that.

Take a look at this article: http://blog.ronnypot.nl/?p=752

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 250 total points
ID: 41762064
Yes, you can delete the log files that are in that directory.  There will be no net effect on your server.

What you can do is reconfigure the logging feature in IIS to rotate the logs out on a regular basis so that you don't wind up with excessively large log files.  You can also reconfig the logging feature to save the log file somewhere else other than the boot partition (c: drive), this helps avoid the situation where the log files clog up the c: drive and causes operational issues with the OS.

If you reconfigure IIS' logging feature you do not need to restart IIS.

Dan
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:SycamoreIT
ID: 41765110
Thanks for the assistance chaps.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 41784573
Has the issue been resolved?

Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SycamoreIT
ID: 41790785
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:SycamoreIT
ID: 41806339
I thought so but the exchange server has just stopped accepting incoming messages (outbound still working) Suspect a space issue since C drive has 4.41gb of 171gb - just searching for stuff to delete.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 41806348
Check your Safety Net settings in Exchange.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:SycamoreIT
ID: 41806395
Safety Net settings, not come avrosd that previously?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 41808186
I would check to see if the size what the size of the mail.que file is.  This is short term message storage in Exchange, it can help in quickly restoring message if needed.

Reference Link:  https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj657495%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx?f=255&MSPPError=-2147217396

Additional info:  http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/30191.modifying-the-size-for-safety-net-on-exchange-2013.aspx

If you've used Ex2010, this is the new name for the functionality formally known as Transport Dumpster (I like the old name better, anytime I can say "dumpster" in a technical discussion and be serious about it, I enjoy my job even more)

The size of mial.que is dependent on 2 things, your retention settings and the message volume on your Exchange server(s).

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:SycamoreIT
ID: 41808550
I managed to move a couple of PSTs from the C drive and got back 24gb so thanks for pointing me in the direction of lack of space.
0