Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I download Google sheets program to my PC?

Posted on 2016-08-18
13
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
Hi, I would like to use Google Sheets as a program on my PC.  Similar to Microsoft Office.  In other words, I don't want to rely on having to store them in Google Drive but rather on my PC.  Is there a way to do that? Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41761192
> use Google Sheets as a program on my PC.  Similar to Microsoft Office.

Can't be done, as far as I know. The program is a cloud-only product. You may, of course, upload and download spreadsheets, but the program must be run online.

> I don't want to rely on having to store them in Google Drive but rather on my PC

That is possible — simply upload and download them, or let them sync.

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41761257
Download the Google app for desktop. It will automatically set up a Google Drive Folder which syncs with the Cloud based Google Drive
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41761267
> Download the Google app for desktop.

Roy,
Does that install the program on the PC or merely set up syncing the files?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41761338
The Google Drive desktop app just automates setting up a synced folder, see this

We use Google Drive at work and can easily share folders  between colleagues.

I changed laptops this week. Downloaded Google Drive to the new one and my Google Drive files were available almost immediately
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41761348
> Google Drive desktop app just automates setting up a synced folder

OK, that's what I thought — thanks for the confirmation. Problem is, the user still needs to be online in order to use the program — unlike Microsoft Office. So using Google Sheets offline, i.e., without an Internet connection, isn't going to happen.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41761358
I don't use Google Docs, only MS Office. I just thought that the OP was looking for a way to access his docs from within the desktop.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41761372
> I just thought that the OP was looking for a way to access his docs from within the desktop.

That's a bit unclear. On the one hand, he said, "use Google Sheets as a program on my PC". On the other hand, he said, "I don't want to rely on having to store them [his spreadsheet files] in Google Drive but rather on my PC." We'll have to wait for Carlos to jump back in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41761490
Joe, I think you understand more precisely what I am trying to do.  I currently use a spreadsheet on Google drive which resides in my Google Drive folder on my notebook and I can access that document from any computer when I open my Google drive.  That is all well and good BUT, it doesn't help me much if I am traveling and need access to the document if I don't have access to the internet.

So, I'm looking for a way to have a "copy" of that document ON MY COMPUTER which I can access 24/7 with or without internet.  Comprende?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41761513
> Comprende?

Yep! I presume you have MS Office (with Excel) on your PC. So the way to do what you want is to keep the file in Excel format. Upload it to Google Sheets as an XLSX (via File>Import>Upload) and download it from Google Sheets as an XLSX (via File>Download As>Microsoft Excel). In other words, the copy on your PC is always an XLSX so you may use it with MS Excel. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41761585
Not sure I got all of that but I'll try.  Yes, I do have MS Office on my PC but as I recall, when I put a copy of the doc in Google drive folder and then went to Google drive on the internet, I couldn't open it. I have never attempting the import/upload thing but please give me a chance to look into it and I'll get back. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41761949
Joe, here is where I am on this.  -  I put my Excel worksheet in the Google folder on my computer and went to Google Drive on the web and I was able to open it, make changes to it and the changes showed up when I went back to my Google folder on the computer.  The only issue, (miner), is that the formatting doesn't look exactly the same on the web but that is not a serious problem.  As long as I can access the Excel document on my computer 24/7, I'm okay because I know the next time I have internet it will update the one on the Drive.  So all is well.  Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41761950
Gracias
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41772295
You're welcome, Carlos. I'm glad all is well now. Regards, Joe
0