Solved

automatic cc that I cannot disable

Posted on 2016-08-18
8
23 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
Dear Experts,
I am having this strange issue, where one mail address in our organization seems to have an automatic cc to another, but I cannot find where it is coming from.

Anytime someone (internal and external) mails to charlie@ourdomain.com, there is a cc to betty@ourdomain.com even though the sender did not do that.  I looked at charlie@ourdomain.com's Mail Flow Settings, but delivery options only forwards this mail to outside email address (charlie@theirdomain.com) and to itself, no reference to betty.  Hub Transport in Organization Configuration has no Transport or Journal Rules that has any cc'ing to betty, charlie@ourdomain.com mailbox itself has its own Full control or Send As Permission, there is no distribution group that has both as members.
I think I have looked everywhere I can think of, but still cannot resolve this issue.  We are using MS Exchange Server 2008.
Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:yballan
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DeBlackman
ID: 41761180
Hi,

I think you mean Exchange server 2007 (there is no version of Exchange as 2008)!

Have you check the Outlook rules for Charlie's mailbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yballan
ID: 41761493
Dear DeBlackman, Yes, you are right, it is Exchange 2010!, I was looking at SQL Server by mistake.
The thing is, Charlie is an outside consultant, and is not using Outlook.  I did ask him about his email settings, and he said he checked, there is no auto cc on his part, but basically, when an email arrives to charlie@ourdomain.com, it just gets forwarded to charlie@theirdomain.com.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 250 total points
ID: 41761582
Hi,

can you check message tracking for that email sender. Logs should tell you what is happening.
They are usually at C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\TransportRoles\Logs\MessageTracking

PS: To see if it is turned on type in Exchange Shell:
Get-MailboxServer SERVERNAME | fl *messagetracking*

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yballan
ID: 41765507
Dear Ivan,

Thank you for your reply, my message tracking is on, and I have log files, it is rather difficult to decipher because of the volume of the mail this user is getting, I will conduct a test to better isolate the cases and report back.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:DeBlackman
DeBlackman earned 250 total points
ID: 41765560
Who is Betty? Is this a valid mailbox in ourdomain.com organization? Has this mailbox been configured as a delegate of Charlie's mailbox?

I agree with Ivan that message tracking should be first place to investigate this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yballan
ID: 41767057
Dear Ivan,

Thank you for your reply, my message tracking is on, and I have log files, it is rather difficult to decipher because of the volume of the mail this user is getting, I will conduct a test to better isolate the cases and report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yballan
ID: 41767095
Dear DeBlackman,

Sorry for not being clear, Betty is the person who keeps getting cced whenever Charlie receives an email.
I am looking at the message tracking currently.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yballan
ID: 41767166
I read the log and found that there was an mailbox rule attached to a group content that had Charlie's email address as a part of it.  
I was not familiar with the log, and now I know how to troubleshoot this type of error.
Thank you for the help!!
0