Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitor Internet Usage by Device

Posted on 2016-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
Hey guys,

I have Comcast Internet and a Netgear Nighthawk router. I would like to to know:

1) Total amount of internet usage
2) Total amount of internet usage by device (we have phones, pc's, tablets)

How can i accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:NOC123
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41761404
From page 49 of the user  manual
To view bandwidth utilization by device and application using the genie app:
1.  On your computer, open the app that you use to manage your WiFi connections.
2. Locate your router’s WiFi network and join it.
3. Click the genie app icon on your desktop or in the Windows taskbar.
The Home screen displays.
4.  Select Network Map
.
The network map displays with an image of the router and the devices connected to it.
5.  Right-click the R8000 image and select Dynamic QoS.

The Dynamic QoS screen displays.
6.  Make sure that Dynamic QoS is enabled and click the Close  button.
If Dynamic QoS is not enabled, see Enable Dynamic QoS Using the genie App
on page 46.
7. On the network map, right-click the router image again and select Statistics.
The Bandwidth Utilization screen displays.
8.  From the menus at the top of the screen, select the following:
•Download or  Upload
•Per Device or  Per App
• Real time
9. Click the Refresh button
http://www.downloads.netgear.com/files/GDC/R8000/R8000_UM_EN.pdf
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ecarbone
ID: 41761543
Routers that run DD-WRT open source firmware, can show each device on your network and how much bandwidth they are using.

http://www.howtogeek.com/222740/how-to-the-monitor-the-bandwidth-and-data-usage-of-individual-devices-on-your-network/

Other than that, you're limited to what your current router offers, but from David's post, it looks like the router you have now can give you the same thing.
0