Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Employee ID Update in Active Directory

Posted on 2016-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
Hi Experts,

I need to update employee ID in our active directory and we have three different domain including branch offices and intend to use the same/common AD attribute for all of our domain. I have found the following power shell script to update employee ID in the active directory but not sure which available AD attribute it will use.

reference url
https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/e9bafc1a-b5b1-4663-8e25-b0d0ea28c2b2

PS script :
Import-module ActiveDirectory
Import-CSV "C:\Scripts\Users.csv" | % {
$mail = $_.mail
$ID = $_.EmployeeID
$user = Get-ADUser -Filter {mail -eq $mail}
Set-ADUser $User.samaccountname -employeeID $ID
}

Sample CSV

Users.csv
mail,employeeid
user1@test.com, 1111
user2@test.com, 2222
user3@test.com, 3333

Could you please advise the script is ok or any other PS script that I can use.
0
Comment
Question by:ipsec600
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 1000 total points
ID: 41761395
This script will work fine. It requires a CSV with two columns. The first should have the user's email address. The second should have the user's employee ID.

You may want to add a -whatif parameter to the end of the Set-ADUser $User.samaccountname -employeeID $ID line while you are testing this script.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Edwards
Tim Edwards earned 1000 total points
ID: 41761869
It is going to populate the employeeID Attribute in Active Directory...

AD_attribute.PNG
and as Joseph stated
0