Solved

New web site search engine url has w.deanindustrial.com and ww.deanindustrial.com

Posted on 2016-08-18
7
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
We updated our web site from Frontpage to Joomla. The main search engines (Google, Yahoo & Bing) are listing url's w.deanindustrial.com and ww.deanindustrial.com, these go to 404/401. I have tried in Google to remove the w or ww web sites, it requires downloading a HTML verification file & upload to the w or ww web sites. Since these web sites do not exist, not sure how to proceed.

I contacted our Joomla developer, they requested I contact our ISP who will fix this problem. The ISP referred me to the following sites:

support.google.com/webmasters/answer/1663419?hl=en

bing.com/webmaster/help/bing-content-removal-tool-cb6c294d

help.yahoo.com/kb/SLN4530.html
0
Comment
Question by:deanind
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:William Nettmann
ID: 41762062
Tell your ISP to create w and ww as aliases ("cname records") for www - that will kill the 404's.

Once that is done, you can proceed with the instructions in the three links they gave you.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 41762556
Another good question to ask is how the 'w' and 'ww' subdomains came to be indexed originally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanind
ID: 41762635
Thanks, it appears the web developer team created the aliases and they may have corrected the same. I will monitor the situation. Thanks for your comments, I felt like the "man in the middle".
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 41762724
your developers created subdomains of w and ww ? and without informing you of the consequences?
get new developers ...

what William says to do is good advice
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanind
ID: 41765720
The web developer has taken ownership of this problem, thanks for helping out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanind
ID: 41765723
Closed
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
William Nettmann earned 500 total points
ID: 41766419
Just closed? No acknowledgement of the assistance offered here?
0