Solved

Decompiler for vb and vb.net - Visual Studio community edition

Posted on 2016-08-18
9
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
If I get the VS Studio Edition 2015 does it have a decompiler? If not, do you have a suggestion for a free one? Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Dallas Smetter
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 500 total points
ID: 41761415
VS 2015 does not have a decompile. You can get dotPeek and it is free. Here is the link https://www.jetbrains.com/decompiler/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41761416
why do you need it for?

one of the most used/known is surely http://www.red-gate.com/products/dotnet-development/reflector/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41761419
@Eric Reflector is not free.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41761422
you are right. it used to be free before RG bought it!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41761430
Yeah what a shame I do not use it often enough to warrant the cost. Just waiting on the other shoe to drop until JB starts charging for dotPeek.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 41761506
I know it's not ideal but you can also use ILDASM (which comes with VS).  Reflector and dotPeek work by converting IL back into C#/VB.NET.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dallas Smetter
ID: 41761566
@Éric Moreau I am working for a client who wants me to build new things based upon existing compiled vb stuff... the person who originally wrote the vb stuff is long gone and I am writing new stuff with different technology but want to get assistance by looking at existing logic.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dallas Smetter
ID: 41761576
Works great! Let us pray that the other shoe stays squarely in place!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41761581
I hear that.  👏
0