[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Clone Windows 2003 SBS into VMware Virtual Machine

Posted on 2016-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
We have a Windows SBS 2003 server still running that is running a vertical no longer supported we currently have our other stuff running off a Suse box which works fine.  We tried to clone it using vmware converter but had some issues when starting up the vm on workstation.

What suggestions do you have for imaging this thing to a virtual machine so we can keep it alive for now until we transition app?  We don't even need domain anymore at this point.

Just looking for the easiest way to do this
0
Comment
Question by:Peterson50
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41761523
VMware Converter, if used correctly should work without many issues.

see my EE Article

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
ID: 41762525
Hi,

you could read Andrew's article and try again his way, if not already done.

If Converter fails again, and as everybody you don't want, or can't, reinstall and configure everything on a brand new VM, you can also try with bare-metal backup restore using Acronis/BESR AND VMware Converter.
I used to use it a few years before, when nothing work for my P2V :
- boot your old physical machine with an appropriate Acronis or BESR boot CD/DVD and backup your disks >> a sv2i or v2i file is created
- Launch VMware converter again and give him the sv2i backup file to import

If you have issues with converter please tell us which ones and give us some details.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41782115
do you require any further help to close out this question.
0