Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dot directory in FreeBSD???

Posted on 2016-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
I'm trying to figure out what the very top (dot) directory is, and why it shows that it was created today.

dot directory
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41761553
I believe it is telling you it was modified today, not created.  Every time you change one of the entries in that directory, it will be updated / modified.  All operating systems do that as far as I know.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41761572
the "." stands for the directory you are currently in. The ".." stands for the directory below your current directory (or parent directory).

As mentioned above, the date/time you see is just for when last something changed in that directory. From the structure it looks as if it is a user's home directory you are in, and whenever a user logs into his home directory and does something, changes get written to it, so this is absolutely normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 41761597
Actually it is my /tmp directory.  A hacker has been using that directory to send spam.  I've taken steps to stop them, and I wan't to make sure they are out by monitoring this directory.

No files in that directory have changed today:

directory 2
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41761600
No files in that directory have changed today:
That is pretty unlikely in a 'tmp' directory.  All that needs to change is something like the size or permissions of one of the files for 'modified' date to change.  

A 'directory' is a special file that contains information about files in that directory.  Even the smallest change to one of those files will update the 'modified' date for the directory.
0