Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dual Monitors w/Surface Pro 3

Posted on 2016-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
We have a couple of Surface Pro 3 devices running in our office and just got a new one for another employee. They had dual monitors with their laptop prior to the SP3 and would still like to use the two monitors. Is the only way to do that to use the mini display port on the docking station and the SP3 itself? I wasn't sure if there was an adapter that would just plug both into the docking station, which would make it a little cleaner.
0
Comment
Question by:itgolfer
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:William Fulks
William Fulks earned 1000 total points
ID: 41761536
Here's Microsoft's guide on how to connect external displays. Keep in mind the Surface is more of a tablet than a laptop, so it doesn't have all the same features you might expect. You may need to get some adapters to make the monitors work with it.

https://www.microsoft.com/surface/en-us/support/music-photos-and-video/connect-surface-to-a-tv-display-or-projector?os=windows-10&=undefined
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41761651
Realistically if you want dual monitors without needing to plug into both ports, you have a couple of options:

1) Use MST monitors. That only uses one port on the docking station and additional monitors daisy-chain

2) You can pick up a displayport MST adapter.  The Surface Pro 3 line does support MST so this works much like #1 above.

3) Replace SP3 docking stations with the new Surface docking stations (this is my recommended path.) The new stations work with Surface Pro 3's, 4's, books, and very likely future devices as well. They have two ports (And support MST), and have advanced firmware that is updated via the Surface device automatically. They can be found for only slightly more than an MST adapter as well, so you  get all those benefits on top of what an MST adapter provides.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itgolfer
ID: 41763005
I just decided that they can use the port on the side of the SP3 for now. If that becomes too cumbersome, I'll look at the options you guys listed. Thanks for the input.
0