Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange, storage, vmware

Posted on 2016-08-18
19
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
I have exchange 2007 mailbox server which is VM which has various storage groups.
Each storage group has a name like accounting, finance, CEO, field etc.
There are named drives like C.D,E, F,G.H.I,J,K, which are named as per storage groups

Like c drive is named after accounting where logs, chk, edb files reside for accounting database
Same applies for all other drives.

My exchange is sitting on SAN 2 some drives are mapped as raw mapped drives, Some drives are through vm ware where we have no problem. raw mapped drives mapped space cannot be increased  for some reason my vmware guy mentioned that we need to move these all raw mapped drives drives to SAN1 as SAN 2 had developed some problem and we cannot increase the disk space through SAN2
My question:
What is the best way to move these drives along with all content in that drive letter like chk. Logs.edb
To SAN1

Should I stop all exchange services and then manually move the contents to another same drive letter on SAN1 or what is the best way.
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 9
  • 9
19 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 41761565
Use Exchange to move the storage groups and logs to another disk.
1
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41761578
kindly explain what do you mean by use exchange, it exchange 2007 having storage groups

1) how should I move the storage groups  or contents in drive letters? do I need to shut down exchange services or dismount storage groups first?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41761591
Hi,

if you have drives in SAN1, you could map those drives to Exchange, and then use Exchange console or shell to move DB and logs to new drives.

How it is done is described here: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125252(v=exchg.80).aspx

During migration, DB will be dismounted until it is migrated, so you should plan time for that.
So no need to shut down services or anything, as you will be asked to dismount after you run command to change path.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41761599
A link has been posted for you to follow, do NOT do it manually, by copying and moving files using Explorer!

It's all handled using Exchange Management Console hence use Exchange to do it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41762460
if I change the path of the storage groups , what about the earlier drive letters holding those edb, logs files are they lost,

i have currently opened finance storage group which when i browse takes me to current F:\ FINANCE\FINACE.EDB where should i check where is the F drive located i know they are on SAN2

but how should i check
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41762639
the drive letter (e.g. volume will remain the same) but all the databases and logs will be moved and pointed to a new driver letter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41762825
i know i am asking too much but when I click on properties of one storage group lets say accounting on my mailbox server

under client settings: it says server name\ publicfolderstorage group\publicfolderdatabase

and then drive letter says P:\\accounting storage group\accounting database

for all storage groups i see client settings are same but drive letters are different

what does this mean , i mean i need to work with hard drives with drive letters on SAN1
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41762903
databases and logs are on different disks, shown by the driver letter.

in than case you need to work out and find out the relationship between OS disk and SAN1 LUN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41762958
Let’s say I create same drive letters on disks f, g, h, I ,j  in SAN1 which I was having in SAN2

I map the storage groups to those same drive letters on SAN 1 which are also having same hard drive letters on SAN2 , WILL IT WORK, I think no because they are in use .
If I create different drive letters on SAN1 like if accounting storage group is on P: on SAN2  I change to
R : letter on SAN1 IT WILL WORK but can I rename it back to P: on SAN1
what I have to do on SAN2
EITHER to disconnect  those drives from Exchange VM. Or just rename over there
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41763109
you will have to create new disks new volume new drive letters (which are then on SAN2)

unless you stop ALL SERVICES and then do it all manually.

but then there is a huge risk you will break something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41764579
to Andrew:

your answer is very vague sir.

"you will have to create new disks new volume new drive letters (which are then on SAN2)"
 you mean same drive letters?

"but then there is a huge risk you will break something."
so what should I do , should I create different drive letters on SAN1 and then map to exchange in that way I won't break?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41764619
Yes, create new volumes, which will have different drive letters, and then use Exchange Management Console to MOVE the DB and Logs to these new volumes (Drive letters).

Why do the driver letters have to be the same!

If you use Exchange Management Console, it will perform the MOVE correctly, and change the drive letters for you.

If you do not feel confident in performing this task post and EE Gig or Live.
1
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41765170
Hi Andrew,

what do you mean by post and EEGIG or live, is there any other way to post there

I came to know from other admins that there are some scripts on exchange which may need the same drive letters , I don't think so I have to check

so you mean to say creating same drive letters on SAN1 can break things
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41765178
what would be an approximation of time, if possible, for each storage group move. We have1 6 storage groups
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41765180
This expert suggested creating a Gigs project.
you will NOT be able to create the same drive letters, because they currently exist.

as for time, depends on storage type, and size to move.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41765181
we have to move storage group path or move database path?

click on storage group gives storage group path and clicking on database gives database path
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41765190
both need to be changed, to new drive letter and location
1
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41766958
hi Andrew,

how should I move first the database or the storage group
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41766971
add a new disk, note down drive letter, change driver letter in Exchange Management Console.

wait....
0