Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

O365 Emails from one domain delivered to the wrong recipient

Posted on 2016-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
We recently migrated to a hosted O365 deployment.  Email from one certain domain is being delivered to our admin rather than the mailbox that it is intended for.  From outlook I set up a rule for any mail from that recipient to the intended user = forward mail to that user.  This did not work, the mail from this person (outside of our domain) continues to be delivered to the wrong user.  Any suggestion welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:martyphillips
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 41761573
Start by looking at the Message Trace for the email in office 365.  See if that gives any clues for why its forwarding.

Check the mailbox it's meant to be going to, make sure there's not any rules in place for the forward.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:martyphillips
ID: 41761594
Thanks for your help.  I checked the mail trace and the domain is being treated as spam even though it is a legitimate domain.  It's from a bank.  So, I have created a rule to allow that traffic but it didn't seem to help.  I just set it up to forward to the intended user and will have the sender try again at their convenience.  I will let you know the results.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 41761602
You can add the domain to the white list by doing the following:

Click the “Admin” drop-down box at the top of the screen, select “Exchange” and click the “Mail Flow” heading.

Click the plus sign icon and select “Bypass spam filtering” from the menu.

Type a name for the rule in the appropriate text box. Something simple such as “Whitelist” suffices

Select “The senders domain is…” from the “Apply this rule if” drop-down box.

Enter the domain you want to allow access. Do not include the entire email address; rather, just include the domain from which it originates, such as “gmail.com.” Click “OK” when you’re done.

(taken from here: http://smallbusiness.chron.com/whitelist-domain-office-365-74321.html )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:martyphillips
ID: 41761608
Yes, that's exactly the steps I took from that same site.  I am waiting the results of the test now.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 41761610
Great stuff :)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:martyphillips
martyphillips earned 0 total points
ID: 41762420
So, the solution was at the user level and not the domain level.  I will put my resolution here for others to view.  
The user was using the web version of outlook via portal.office365.com.  I clicked on settings at the top right of the screen, then under my app settings click mail.  On the left side of your screen you will find accounts and "block or allow" where you can configure emails to be blocked or allowed.  For some reason this user had one email address in the block list and it was this particular email address that he was not receiving from.    He has corresponded with this person for a long time with no issues so I'm not quite sure how that one email address was added to that list.  The user is pretty basic and would not have done that on purpose.  But, I removed that user from the deny list and all is well.
1
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 41762598
Thank you for sharing the solution and for the points
0