Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I change the default encoding to utf8MB4 for PHP server running Cpanel

Posted on 2016-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
How and where do I change the default encoding to utf8MB4 for PHP server running Cpanel?
0
Comment
Question by:lawrence_dev
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41761609
I don't believe you can.  The only place I have seen that is in newer versions of MySQL.  Here is a bunch of info about the problems:  https://www.toptal.com/php/a-utf-8-primer-for-php-and-mysql
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 41761622
utf8mb4 is a designation associated with MySQL.  My research yielded some information about this issue, which is encapsulated here.  I apologize in advance for the quality of this article in the E-E site.  E-E has had some problems getting this right.  You might want to use the links to the iconoun  site instead.
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/11880/Unicode-and-Character-Collisions.html

TL;DR: There are lots of things  to consider when you make the inevitable move from single-byte encoding to UTF-8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lawrence_dev
ID: 41761675
Issue not solved, but I will award points
0
 

Author Comment

by:lawrence_dev
ID: 41761680
Thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41761690
Then what is the actual issue?
0