Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

should I worry about this?

Posted on 2016-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
Someone pointed me to this... should I worry about this?
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 41761606
Have you forgotten a link or attachment?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41761607
Based on your post, there is nothing to worry about. What are you concerned about and how may we assist?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Josh Aldana
ID: 41761643
Please include the link or a copy of the message you got.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 41761721
lol - sorry - was running out the door as I posted this and missed the attachment... here is the screenshot
err.png
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41761725
Pick a time frame (say 10 minutes) and monitor. Do you get a lot of errors in 10 minutes? If not and if just general Windows Event error reporting, it may be nothing to be worried about.

What is in Reliability History?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41762010
looks like app (Outlook, logMeIn) crashing and Windows Update services (WSUS) is not unable to update successfully. Has to check if there is a recent update done and thereafter the event starts rolling into the reporting list.

You will see the event log on Event ID 1001 (form WER) stating Fault bucket , type 0,  Event Name: WindowsUpdateFailure3 as per what you shared in the log received. May want to try restarting the "Windows Update" services e.g.  http://www.gunnalag.com/2016/04/11/resolving-windows-updates-download-and-install-errors-on-windows-10/

Hopefully it is not bad update recently causing this or even a malware trying to stop update service. Good to check the latest update done successfully and also do a diligence check on AV scan report if there are any sights of detection.
0