Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

building a service to accessed via telnet client, want colors ?

Posted on 2016-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
In building a service to accessed from a telnet client, is there any type of escape codes or ansi codes that the service can send back to the telnet windows that would cause to change the color of the text   foreground and/or background ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:sidwelle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 41762249
Hi,

the problem is not the service but the client you use.
E.g. if you use an xterm client type for telnet you can use the usual ANSI escape sequences to perfom these tasks.

Cheers,
JustUNIX
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Hanno P.S. earned 1600 total points
ID: 41762250
A comprehensive list of ansi escape sequences can be found here.
1
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 400 total points
ID: 41762320
for basic security reasons, I would suggest using SSH as the transport instead of telnet...
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sidwelle
ID: 41762417
I found the ANIS code late last night, but nothing this complete.  

ArneLovius:  SSH would be best, but I am captured data from a legacy system and that dictates the protocol used.

Thank You.
0