Solved

Can you convert a table in Excel to a list in Word?

Posted on 2016-08-18
8
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
Many times I build tables in Excel then I have to show their content in a Word document.  This can be complicated at times since the excel tables don’t easily fit into a Word document.  If you look at my attached sample image:

my sample table
I wanted to see if it was easy for me to convert this to the following:


Subject: Test Subject 1
From: Mike
To: Gary, Frank
Cc: Santa
Bcc:      
Date: 5/4/2016


Subject: Test Subject 2
From: Gary
To: Mike, Santa
Cc:      
Bcc:      
Date: 4/5/2014

Subject: Test Subject 3
From: Jill
To: Mike, Frank
Cc:      
Bcc:      
Date: 3/2/2014
0
Comment
Question by:rye004
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41761741
It is a bit convoluted to get the exact Word format that you illustrated
Subject: Test Subject 1
From: Mike
To: Gary, Frank
Cc: Santa
Bcc:      
Date: 5/4/2016

Subject: Test Subject 2
From: Gary
To: Mike, Santa
Cc:      
...
What I would do is select the data in excel (A1-F4)
Copy to Word
Select table
In the Table Layout tab, select Convert to text and select the Paragraph Marks option
Select the resulting lines and in the Insert tab, select Table and Insert Table...

You now have a table with rows 1 to 4 in 16 consecutive rows 1A-1F (Excel col. headings), ... 4A-4F
Select the first 6 lines (1A-1F) and CUT
In the table, insert a new column on the left-hand side
select the entire column
COPY the rows that were CUTExcel in Word
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomfarrar
ID: 41761803
Can't you copy/ paste special "transpose"in Excel first and then copy and paste to Word?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 41761890
step by stepdetailed
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:rye004
ID: 41761983
Thank you for the detailed screenshots - this is beyond brilliant.  The only issue I had, is this did not work when it was formatted as a ‘Table’ in excel.  I had to copy my table to a new tab in Excel – I has to use Special Paste and select ‘Values’.  Besides that, it works and is going to make my report look much better.  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41762622
glad to help!

thanks for the points
0
 

Author Comment

by:rye004
ID: 41764077
One correction regarding what I said about this not working in an Excel ‘Table’.  It actually does work, however it copies the header row as white text.  All you need to do is change the color and it works.  I wanted to make the correction in my statement in case anyone in the future reads this.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41764344
I see from your example that the column headings in the Excel screenshot are white. You could also change them to black before copying to Word.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41765214
Too late for points, but would it not have been simpler to do a Mail Merge???

Create Page with a Table with 1 column and maybe 7 rows, depending on size of the text required.

In each cell of the table then insert Merge Fields:
First cell:
Subject: <<Subject>>
From: <<From>>
To: <<To>>
Cc: <<CC>>
Bcc: <<BCC>>
Date: <<Date>>

Next and subsequent cells:
<<Next Record>>
Subject: <<Subject>>
From: <<From>>
To: <<To>>
Cc: <<CC>>
Bcc: <<BCC>>
Date: <<Date>>

Running the Mail Merge Wizard would have inserted the fields whereas I have typed them.
0