Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error during copy and paste

Posted on 2016-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
Is it possible that every thing which i copied from this little window will shows the same without any changes when i paste it in another software. I tried microsoft word but it messed everything when i paste it.

Thanks.
screenshot.pngscreenshot2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41762124
The rules that govern the layout in one application are unlikely to be translatable directly in a simple operation of copy and paste.

You have Adobe in your Zone list, so I guess that the first Window shows part of PDF. There are programmes such an Nuance's Omnipage, primary designed for OCR at can input a PDF and produce a Word output. The layout would more resemble the original, but is unlikely to be done in the way that a document that originates in Word would be. This would make subsequent editing difficult.

If possible, try selecting the different blocks and copying them into the Word document separately. Alternatively you could try copying and pasting as an image.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:xtermie
xtermie earned 1000 total points
ID: 41762472
As Graham suggested and image would work.
In my opinion it would be your best bet as nothing will change.
You can easily use the Windows Snipping tool to get any part of your screen (in a document or in a window) clipped as an image which you can either save or simply copy-paste into your new document.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41763208
Thank You.
0