Solved

Installing Fonts via Group Policy not Successful

Posted on 2016-08-18
10
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
I am trying to have some fonts installed via Group Policy, but the fonts are not successfully being installed/registered on the computers.

The fonts are the Oswald family from https://www.fontsquirrel.com/fonts/oswald .

I have tried various methods as suggested by the following websites:
http://blog.the-it-blog.co.uk/2014/05/29/deploy-font-files-via-a-gp-group-policy/
http://www.urtech.ca/2014/02/solved-how-to-deploy-fonts-using-group-policy/

Neither option worked.

The files are installed, but either the registry entries don't get created, or they do get created but the fonts don't appear within the Fonts folder.

Sometimes manually copying the fonts fixes things, sometimes running an exporrted .reg file with the font entries works, sometiems both works, and sometimes neither works.

I'm at a loss as to why it isn't working and would appreciate some assistance and suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:Kenosti
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
Comment Utility
Did you reboot the workstation per the page comments?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kenosti
Comment Utility
Yes, multiple times.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Antzs
Comment Utility
See the screen shots.  These are my GPO config to deploy fonts and register them to the workstation.  For the source, you need to specify the UNC path to the fonts files.  I usually put these files in a local file server.
1.jpg2.jpg
1
 

Author Comment

by:Kenosti
Comment Utility
That's what I have, but they aren't deploying/registering.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Antzs
Comment Utility
can you run the command "gpresult /r" and look at the Applied Group Policies Objects.  Do you see the Font GPO being applied?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Kenosti
Comment Utility
What secuity permissions do you ahve ont he folders containing the font files?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Antzs
Antzs earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ahhhhh.... Now I remember.  That was one of the issue I faced when implementing this GPO for the first time.

Because the GPO configuration is configured on the Computer Configuration, the permission where the files are stored need to be granted for Domain Computers.   The Domain Computers must have Read permission on the folders.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Kenosti
Comment Utility
The GPO is being applied, but under "The Following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out" is:
Install Fonts
Filtering: Not APplied (Empty).
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Antzs earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
As the GPO is configured under Computer Configuration.  Can you check and confirm that the GPO is applied to an OU with Computer Objects instead of Users.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kenosti
Comment Utility
Apologies for the dealy.
There was an existing Fonts Installation GPO I completely missed.  I renamed it and moved the FOnt Installtions for the new fonts there and it is now working.

I checked that GPO's settings with the GPO I created and could see no difference.  All settings were the same.

In any case, all resolved now.
0