Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Guide for enabling bit locker encryption within Windows 10 Pro

Posted on 2016-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
Please provide me with a guide for enabling bit locker encryption within Windows 10 Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41761759
Bitlocker is part of Windows 10 Pro. You can turn it on in Control Panel, Bitlocker Drive Encryption. Here is a Microsoft support article.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/instantanswers/e7d75dd2-29c2-16ac-f03d-20cfdf54202f/turn-on-device-encryption
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41762738
For one machine? For a network of machines? Is mbam available to you? Are tpm chips available? You need to answer these, before help is possible.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41769679
@Knowledgeable - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0