Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

P2V with SAN LUN

Posted on 2016-08-18
9
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
We have a windows2008 R2 server with multiple SAN LUNs, the luns are about 3TB .
I want to convert this to virtual server and also want to convert the LUN to vmdk (vmdk can be more than 2TB now).
I have been reading few articles and seems to be straight forward in theory.
My concern when I start the virtual machine fater the conversion , it  will try to connect the SAN
1. Will it  corrupt the LUN?
2. What the drive letter will be for the vmdk files after conversion, is there way I can assign drive letter for vmdk at the beginning of the setup?
I would appreciate your comments and suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41761877
1. Will it  corrupt the LUN?
No, it will just copy the data.

2. What the drive letter will be for the vmdk files after conversion, is there way I can assign drive letter for vmdk at the beginning of the setup?
The drive letter for the disk on the virtual machine will be the same as the physical server, since the P2Ved machine is supposed to be an exact clone of your physical server.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 41761919
It should not try to connect to the LUN since you either have an HBA for Fibre Channel which doesn't exist in the VM  or iSCSI which is done either with an HBA or a physical network which will no longer exist.  As long as the drive letters match as noted above you should be ok.  

One note, with such a large VM it will take hours if not days to do the P2V and it may fail int he middle of conversion.  It may be better to create a brand new VM and migrate the data over to the VM with tools that may be able to complete the migration faster
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 41761961
We do not have FC. We are using snapdrive software adapter connecting the SAN via NIC card.
The server has Two set of nics one for the LAN and other for iscsi network.
I suspect iscsi initiator might connect via the LAN to SAN.
This is an SQL server.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 500 total points
ID: 41761977
If you're using snapdrive that means you are using Netapp.  In this case you could stand up a new VM with snapdrive and re-attach the LUNs directly to the VM.  You could then migrate the data to a VMDK or leave as a LUN if using snapmanager for SQL or Exchange to get the most functionality out our snapmanager product line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 41761990
I agree . I forgot to mention that we have to migrate the data from Netapp to another vendor's storage that the reason I want to perform P2V. I thought  that VMware standalone convertor will convert the LUN to vmdk.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 41762096
VMware Converter will convert the LUN (disk) to a VMDK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 41763293
I did use Andrew's EE article year ago for a file server. I was able to do without any problem.
This is a SQL server.  I should be able to convert it to VM , should I ?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41763304
Yes, you can convert it to a VM.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Richardson Porto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41763330
Like already stated in previous comment, you can convert a SQL server, but remember follow the best practices on how to prepare a server for conversion that can found here: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004588

For SQL Server specifically, see whats the KB says:
If the source is Microsoft Exchange, SQL, or other database server, VMware recommends that the application (Microsoft Exchange/SQL) and database services be shut down prior to conversion. This minimizes any chance of corrupted database tables or stale data in the destination virtual machine.
0