Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can I narrow down search results within Google?

Posted on 2016-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

           I am needing tips and suggestions for narrowing down search results within Google.   For example, how can I use Google to display results for academic writing jobs which pay for thorough papers about a specific topic such as childhood obesity and its causes?   I have tried the + sign which seems to help in setting up the search term parameters.  However, I think there might be other search term strings which would be fruitful to try out.  

            Any shared thoughts or feedback to this question will be greatly appreciated.

           Thank you

            George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 332 total points
ID: 41761849
Here is how I do it.

Go to Google and type in Childhood obesity and causes.

Look at the page that comes up

Consequences, Parenting, Prevention and so on.

Then start searching on these subtopics.

I can narrow down a search very quickly this way.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 1004 total points
ID: 41761859
probably this article gives you a start but I know there could have other better articles on Internet (which you need to use better search techniques to search for it)

A Guide To Better Google Search Techniques
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/better-google-searching/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Obaid ur Rehman
Obaid ur Rehman earned 332 total points
ID: 41761993
Using "abc" will return result that must have abc. This one is helpful. I am sure there are others.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 332 total points
ID: 41762030
Or,  given your requirements for more academic results,  look at Google Scholar as the basis for your search.
https://scholar.google.com
Use the advanced search page.
You can then use the normal boolean refining tools that Google provides for all searches.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41769165
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

           Thank you for your tips and resourceful links.  Everything provided within the replies certainly did help in resolving my question.

            George
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41769280
Thanks for the update.
0