Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy of all sent and received email for employee

Posted on 2016-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
I have a client who is using Office365 hosted exchange email service for his company via Microsoft directly.  He has on employee that has an  email account that he wants to be copied on all email sent or receive to this account.

So far I have setup email forwarding for the inbound email messages received to the employee's email will be copied to his email, but when it comes to outbound sent items from employee mail, I have having difficulty setting up rule in outlook or in OWA to send him a copy of all email to his account.

is this something that can be done?  Is it setup on outlook client or can it be done on hosted exchange server?  He wants to have it setup so it cannot be deleted by employee so server option would be preferred.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:resinate
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 41761937
Why not just grant permission on the mailbox and add it to outlook so he can have an offline copy of all mailbox activity ?

https://www.puryear-it.com/administratively-accessing-users-office365-mailbox
1
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41762029
You can create a Transport rule to BCC someone on all email sent/received from the employee. Another option is to configure Journaling, however you can only send the captured mails to a mailbox not hosted in O365, so it might not be applicable to you.

If they want this for legal reasons, you should consider using a Litigation/In-Place hold instead. Or the new Supervisory review: https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Configure-supervisory-review-policies-for-your-organization-d14ae7c3-fcb0-4a03-967b-cbed861bb086
1