[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

New Host cannot join vCenter

Posted on 2016-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
I found my new installed VM host (vSphere 5.5) cannot able to join the vCenter.
It shows error
"Call "Datacenter.QueryConnectionInfo" for object "HKDC" on vCenter Server "XXXX" failed."

However, I can use vSphere client to connect this new installed VM host without any problem.

Any idea?

Thanks.
VMHost_cannot_join_vCenter.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7970870
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41761873
Can you confirm the exact build version of your vCenter Server and the ESXi host ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7970870
ID: 41761880
vCenter version: 5.5.0, 1750787
ESXi version: 5.5.0, 3568722
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Richardson Porto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41761887
Based on your build numbers you have the following versions:
ESXi: 5.5 Express Patch 10
vCenter: 5.5 Update 1a

And since you ESXi version is higher than 5.5 Update 3b you will not able to add them to your vCenter due to incompatibility.

You have two options:
1) Upgrade your vCenter Server to 5.5 Update 3b or higher (lastet is Update 3e)
2) Downgrade your ESXi host to a previous version

Here is the VMware KB article talking about this compatibility issue: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2140304
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41762093
You are using the wrong version of vCenter Server, oddly due to changes in the HOST software, your ESXi 5.5 vCenter Server Build version must be the same or later than the host version.

So you will need to upgrade your vCenter Server build version. This is quite simple, just make sure you have a backup or CLONE for rollback purposes, download the later version, mount the ISO, and run the setup programs, and it will detect and upgrade the components.

You can check these details here

VMware Product Interoperability Matrixes
0